Date & Time: Jul 6, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V-AB
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oslo - Oslo
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
785
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight from Oslo-Fornebu Airport to Oslo-Gardermoen Airport. The twin engine aircraft crash landed for unknown reason and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members were unarmed.
Crew:
Lt Nils Arveschoug,
Lt H. Hartmann,
Lt F. Eriksrud.