Date & Time: Aug 21, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
O-12
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Florennes - Florennes
MSN:
821
YOM:
1940
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.