Date & Time: Sep 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1375
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigram - Wigram
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training mission. After departure from Wigram AFB, the pilot continued the flight at low altitude under the cloud base when the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a prairie. A crewman was killed while both others were injured.
Crew (1st SFTS):
P/O F. Moran,
LAC A. Broad,
LAC Graham Browne. †