Date & Time: Nov 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1277
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ohakea - Ohakea
MSN:
588
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a night solo training exercise. While cruising south of Palmerston North in poor visibility, he failed to realize he was flying too low when the airplane impacted the slope of a hill and disintegrated upon impact. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Everton Kirk, pilot.