Date & Time: Dec 1, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
PH355
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moreton-in-Marsh - Moreton-in-Marsh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a training sortie in RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, consisting of stall maneuvers. While conducting an umpteenth stall, he lost control of the airplane that went into a spin. He tried to bail out but the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field near the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. For undetermined reason, the pilot's harness was not properly secured.