Date & Time: Mar 12, 1942 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V4139
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Middleton Saint George. On final approach, at an altitude of 600 feet, the airplane suffered a loss of engine power, stalled and crashed. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
S/L I. R. C. MacPherson,
P/O D. K. Hulme,
P/O A. E. Holt.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power on final approach.