Date & Time: Oct 4, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
PK284
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middle Wallop - Middle Wallop
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Middle Wallop, an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crash landed in a field located one mile west of the airfield. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot, sole on board, was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.