Date & Time: Nov 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4552
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Akeman Street
MSN:
19
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Brize Norton on a solo training flight to RAF Akeman Street. On final approach at night, he failed to realize his altitude was too low. The airplane impacted trees and crashed short of runway. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Cdt J. E. Chilvers.