Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 2114 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigram - Wigram
MSN:
0500
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wigram Airbase on a training exercise. While flying in poor weather conditions, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in the Pacific Ocean off the New Zealand coast. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the airplane nor the crew was found.
Crew (1st ATS):
LAC Verdun Godfrey,
LAC Cecil Cook,
LAC Donald Paterson.