Date & Time: Dec 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1314
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigram – Wigram
MSN:
3351
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Wigram AFB on a local solo training exercise. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane suffered severe damage after flying through a hailstorm and lost height before crashing into the ground about 4 miles from Wigram. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
LAC Clifford Henry John Millar, pilot.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while cruising in hailstorm.