Date & Time: Oct 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V4034
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Waddington on a solo training exercise. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the pilot was instructed to bail out. He abandoned the airplane that entered a dive and crashed west of RAF Fulbeck. The pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Aircraft abandoned due to poor weather conditions.