Date & Time: Mar 4, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NM683
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie from RAF Warboys. While cruising at low altitude in poor visibility, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Rushup Edge located southwest of Edale. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were injured.
Crew (PFNT):
F/Lt Brian Gipson, pilot,
F/Lt Douglas Ivor Jones, copilot,
F/Lt William John Barclay, navigator,
F/O Victor Percival Skone-Rees, bomber.