Date & Time: Jul 22, 1940 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigram - Wigram
MSN:
481
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight and departed Wigram AFB in the early morning. While flying in the Kaituna Valley, some 20 km south of Christchurch, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to fog. The twin engine aircraft impacted a mountain slope and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (1st SFTS):
P/O William Krogh,
LAC Archibald Hull,
LAC Herbert von Tunzelman,
AC1 Albert Duffell.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.