Date & Time: Mar 24, 1942 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V4137
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Swanton Morley on a training exercise. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine airplane collided in mid-air with a second RAF Oxford registered V4063 and also carrying a crew of two out from the same airbase. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and were destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ben Johnson, pilot,
Sgt Stephen Harry Robinson, pilot.