Date & Time: Nov 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AT478
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3714
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Millom on a transit flight with three crew members on board. While cruising in bad weather conditions, it impacted the slope of Mt Gatland's Fell located in the Lake District National Park. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard Anthony Leslie White, pilot,
LAC Stanley Harold Bingham, observer,
LAC Eric Edward Claridge, observer.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.