Date & Time: Nov 2, 1941 at 0955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AT486
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Millom - Millom
MSN:
3722
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a cross country navigation exercise and departed RAF Millom in the morning. While flying in clouds, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Caw Fell located 8 km southeast of Ennerdale Bridge. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles-André Des Baillets, pilot,
LAC Henry Hodgkinson, observer.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.