Date & Time: Jul 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4654
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
MSN:
121
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Brize Norton on a routine training sortie. En route, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances some 40 km off Llandudno. A crew was rescued while the second was killed. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Clive Kirkland +1.