Date & Time: Dec 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
ED128
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed en route, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest in an open field in Llanasa and was damaged beyond repair while both pilots were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.