Date & Time: Aug 14, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
4744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ankara - Ankara
MSN:
LX511
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left Ankara-Etimesgut AFB for a local training flight when the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Gölbaşı, south of Ankara. All four crew members were killed.