Date & Time: Oct 15, 1945 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
PH480
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brawdy - Brawdy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Brawdy in the evening on an experimental night radar meteorological research flight. Aircraft was due to overfly a marker dropped into the sea taking readings at 100 feet intervals up to 1,500 feet using a radar altimeter to secure accuracy. At 0200LT, while descending to 200 feet, the aircraft impacted the sea. No recovery of bodies or wreckage proved possible. Aircraft and crew were from the RAF Radar Meteorological Flight based at Defford, but detached to Brawdy for this particular sortie.
Crew:
F/Lt Daniel Joseph Cotter, pilot,
F/Sgt Arthur Edward Bedwell, navigator,
W/O Edward Moore, observer.
Source:
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=164