Date & Time: Nov 3, 1944 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
HN429
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On the 3rd November 1944 the crew of three boarded (including an instructor) HN429 for a Beam Approach training exercise from RAF Cranage in Cheshire where No.1531 Beam Approach Training Flight were stationed. Though this unit was itself a semi-autonomous detachment of No.11 (P)AFU from Calveley. At around 1000LT the trainee pilot lost his way and while trying to correct his error struck the gentle slope on the northern side of Axe Edge. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were injured.
Crew (11 (P) AFU):
F/O Charles Victor Mayhead, pilot,
F/O Albert Craig Mullen, student pilot,
F/O J. S. Bean, observer.
Source & photos:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/peakdistrict/peakdistricthn429.htm
Probable cause:
Pilot error.