Date & Time: Mar 23, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Unknown
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In flight, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing in an open field near Bordeaux. While both occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.