Date & Time:
May 9, 2015 at 1257 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A400M
Registration:
EC-403
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seville - Seville
MSN:
023
YOM:
2015
Flight number:
Casa423
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After take off from Seville-San Pablo Airport runway 09 at 1245LT, the crew completed a 90° turn to the left and continued to the north. Less than three minutes later, while returning to the airfield from the north, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a field located 1.6 km from the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post impact fire. Four crew members were killed while two others were injured. The aircraft was following a test program prior to its delivery to the Turkish Air Force (Türk Hava Kuvvetleri).