Date & Time: Sep 8, 2013 at 2326 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A330
Operator:
Registration:
HS-TEF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guangzhou – Bangkok
MSN:
066
YOM:
1995
Flight number:
TG679
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
288
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful night schedule service from Guangzhou, the crew was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 19L at Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi Airport. Following a smooth landing, the crew started the braking procedure when, after a course of about 1,000 metres, the aircraft deviated to the right then veered off runway. While contacting soft ground, the nose gear collapsed, the aircraft sank in earth and came to rest with both engines in flames. All 302 occupants were rescued, among them 14 passengers were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after landing after the right hand bogie beam broke due to fatigue cracks.