Date & Time: Feb 6, 2013 at 1423 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A320
Operator:
Registration:
TS-IMB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Casablanca - Tunis
MSN:
119
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
TU712
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
75
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport, the crew started the approach to Tunis-Carthage International Airport Runway 19 and encountered marginal weather conditions. After touchdown, the aircraft rolled for a distance of 1,600 metres then deviated to the right. The aircraft veered off runway, rolled in a grassy area for 114 metres when the nose gear impacted the concrete perpendicularly runway 11/29. On impact, the nose gear was torn off and the aircraft rolled for another 130 metres before coming to rest. All 83 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, strong crosswinds and heavy rain falls passed over the airport.