Date & Time:
Apr 13, 2010 at 2318 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A300
Registration:
XA-TUE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City - Monterrey - Los Angeles
MSN:
78
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
TNO302
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach to Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport in poor weather conditions, the aircraft stalled and crashed on a motorway located two kilometers short of runway 11 threshold. All five occupants were killed. A car was hit on the ground and both occupants were also killed. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were marginal with rain, cumulonimbus and sky broken at 600 feet.