Date & Time: Nov 18, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
55-4643
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
560-0261
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the Potomac River off Potomac Heights, Maryland. A crew member was rescued while both other occupants were killed.