Date & Time: Jun 15, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Aero A.10
Operator:
Registration:
L-BALD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prague - Prague
MSN:
1
YOM:
1922
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Prague-Kbely on a local training flight to prepare the crew to the first 'Air Speed Race'. On board were six soldiers and two crew members. After takeoff, while climbing, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field. All eight occupants evacuated with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Cpt V. Černý + one mechanic.